Author Topic: Shut down macro for use with PS3IR-X1  (Read 3697 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline MMuecke

  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 293
Re: Shut down macro for use with PS3IR-X1
« Reply #20 on: February 09, 2009, 11:43:27 AM »
We could add this macro in the firmware. There are a few drawbacks though:

1) The X1 doesn't have a way to update the firmware in the field so, the existing units would have to be returned and upgraded here at Schmartz. We would probably have to at least charge for shipping and probably a small processing fee. Now that we have many thousands of customers we would need to charge something.

2) If we added a macro (that Sony could break) we would really need to add the firmware download capability to the X1. But, at the current price point, I'm concerned the support costs would take up a significant portion of our margin. We didn't put the firmware update capability in on purpose so that we could offer a less expensive solution.

I guess one thing we could do is just add the macro so that new customers would have it. Even if Sony changed the key sequence in the future, you could always do it the old way with a macro in the remote. In my opinion, this could cause some bad feelings down the road. It's a bit tricky. But, as long as we are allowed to do slightly better than break even on upgrading them here, we would be willing to do it.

I would appreciate any feedbck.
« Last Edit: February 09, 2009, 11:47:35 AM by MMuecke »

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: Shut down macro for use with PS3IR-X1
« Reply #21 on: February 09, 2009, 12:16:24 PM »
Mike, I think that you would be better off leaving the PS3IRX1 as it is and working with Harmony to get the power off macro set up in their database.  That way users wouldn't have to deal with techs to figure out how to get it added.

I think that any updates you make such as firmware updatability etc will just increase the cost of the unit, which will make it less attractive compared to the alternatives.
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline JCMaedl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Shut down macro for use with PS3IR-X1
« Reply #22 on: March 11, 2009, 09:27:17 PM »
Initially, I was disappointed too when I found out that the X1 required a Macro to shut down the PS3. 

Then I started thinking about it; most of the time I want to shut the thing off with my Harmony I will be in the middle of watching a DVD (or at least at the DVD menu). If I'm already at the XMB it's really not a chore to get to the power off option.  I tried using macros and I noticed it doesn't always work too great if the PS3 decides it doesn't want to get back to the XMB right away; you can miss the sequence.

So, I just programmed my PS3 device on my Harmony One (which I am using instead of the Schmartz to get the "fancy" icons) to have custom power settings which will send "Stop" and then "X" at power off time, and then set the power management of my PS3 to automatically turn off after 1 hour.  The "Stop" and "X" gets it back to the XMB, and after an hour (or whatever you set the timeout to) it will turn itself off.

I also find this is convenient if say, I switch to TV, discover nothing is on, and then want to go back to PS3... If I had used the macro it would be off and I'd have to get up.  You could also increase the delay time so it would stay on longer.

The best part, I don't have to deal with techs at Harmony!!!  I have to say I wish there was a "pro version" of the sofware that would let some of the more technically inclined people into some of the backdoor stuff, but no such luck.

Thanks Mike for a slick looking product that functions really well!


Offline Coggluserog

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Shut down macro for use with PS3IR X1
« Reply #23 on: March 07, 2011, 02:38:50 AM »
I have Vista Ultimate was browsing the Internet Firefox when all of a sudden the monitor just went all red, I was staring at it in disbelief when about a minute later the computer shut down by itself.  I restarted and on booting up gave me the option of selecting to restart normally.  It all seems to be working allright at the moment.  But why did it do this, has anyone had this happen to them?  Thank You