Author Topic: Using non-default codesets with a harmony remote  (Read 823 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Wiggin79

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Using non-default codesets with a harmony remote
« on: January 24, 2010, 12:39:41 AM »
I have a Sony DVD player in the same setup as my PS3/PS3IR-500, and the DVD keeps getting input meant for the PS3.

I see that Schmartz already realized this would happen, and provided alternate codesets, which is great!

The problem is that the corresponding IR seems to only be usable through pronto codes, and I can't see any way to enter the pronto codes into my Harmony configuration software (after some internet searching, it seems its not possible to teach the Harmony remote without either having an existing remote using that codeset...)

Has someone managed to get these alternate codes into the Harmony database, and if so, how can I use them?

Thanks!

Offline rdenghel

  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 309
Re: Using non-default codesets with a harmony remote
« Reply #1 on: January 25, 2010, 02:48:16 PM »
We are in the process of adding the alternate code sets to the Harmony database. I called them today, and yet again I got the same "We're working on it." Of course, the person assigned to the case is not there, and nobody else has any idea when it'll be done.

Romeo Denghel
Schmartz, Inc.

Offline Wiggin79

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Using non-default codesets with a harmony remote
« Reply #2 on: January 26, 2010, 07:06:14 AM »
Thanks Romeo. I can hold out as long as it's A known issue with a fix in the works.

Offline Wiggin79

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Using non-default codesets with a harmony remote
« Reply #3 on: January 27, 2010, 07:03:49 PM »
I found a halfway solution.

The problem is that everytime I hit "play" while the remote was supposed to be sending commands to the PS3, the Sony DVD would start up and start playing. None of the other commands (other than the DVD players "Power" command) actually turn on the DVD player, so typically the DVD player is off while I'm using the remote in PS3 mode, until I hit the "Play" button...

I got the idea that the "Start" button on my PS3 controller did mostly the same thing as play (actually it toggles between play/pause, but this isn't a big deal as I don't usually hit play when the movie is already playing...)  Unfortunately the Harmony database for the PS3IR-500 didn't contain "Start" or "Select" as far as I could tell so I added them using an old PS2 remote I had lying around, and this solves the problem of the DVD player turning on when I'm watching a movie on the PS3.

It's only a halfway solution though, because any use of the DVD player will now also turn on the PS3... (because Sony in their infinite wisdom decided that any remote button at all should turn on the PS3!!)

So, I'm still waiting for the Harmony database to include the alternate codesets (and ideally it'd also include start/select in the database for those codesets, since I've got no way to train my remote for them)

Now I find myself wishing I'd bought the PS3IR-1000, but I didn't know this would be a problem, and I also didn't notice that the PS3IR-1000 had an emitter before I ordered...

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: Using non-default codesets with a harmony remote
« Reply #4 on: January 28, 2010, 09:28:48 AM »
I'm fairly certain the X command also works as Play/Pause.  I believe that is why I didn't include the Start command in the original database (why have 2 commands that do the exact same thing).

The Select command was renamed Info so it would automatically be mapped to the info button.  Otherwise if it was still named select it would have automatically mapped to the OK button, and the OK button would not have worked as you expect it to.  (Instead I made a copy of the X command and named it Enter, so it would automatically map to the OK button).

I believe Romeo is going to switch everything back to the original PS3 command names when he has the new codesets entered into the Harmony Library.  This should stop the confusion about missing commands.  However, people will have to go in and map more buttons manually because the Harmony software will automatically map them in strange ways.
« Last Edit: January 28, 2010, 09:30:56 AM by Beerstalker »
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline verandy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Using non-default codesets with a harmony remote
« Reply #5 on: February 28, 2010, 05:06:22 AM »
Hi

Any news on this Topic ? I have the same issue and wonder if I need to program my old Pronto first to use it to teach the harmony or if it makes sense to wait until the Harmony database will be updated. Also, when it is updated, how will it differentiate the codesets ? (e.g. PS3IR-500A, PS3IR-500B .....)

Cheers

Andreas

Offline rdenghel

  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 309
Re: Using non-default codesets with a harmony remote
« Reply #6 on: February 28, 2010, 07:40:41 PM »
Andreas,

I have been pestering the Harmony people on a daily basis. Their excuse is that the "database update" team is backed up.

Anyway, when the miracle will happen, the default will be PS3IR-500. Code set B will be labelled "PS3IR-500b" and so on.

Romeo Denghel
Schmartz, Inc.