Author Topic: Using Alternate Code Sets w/Harmony One  (Read 1247 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline wswain

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Using Alternate Code Sets w/Harmony One
« on: January 04, 2010, 09:49:19 AM »
I recently received a PS3IR-500 to replace a Nyko Blu-Wave (via Harmony One) remote in the following system:

Denon AVR1910 (New to the system; Previously all video inputs went directly to the Sammy; audio went to now retired Kenwood)
Samsung 67A750 DLP
PS3
PS2
Acer Revo 3610 (HTPC)
Harmony One

In the new setup, the PS2/PS3 are on the same input (renamed "GAME-PSx") -- PS3 is on HDMI1; PS2 is on COMPONENT1. 

As you might guess, PS3IR-500 "POWER ON" (and other signals) for the PS3 are picked up by the PS2 as well.  (As it turns out, however, the PS3 gets precendence because of the HDMI signal.)

The instructions suggest using Code Set B, C, or D to resolve these conflicts.  Unfortunately, the Harmony cannot be programmed (to my knowledge) with PRONTO Codes.

What's a fellow to do?

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: Using Alternate Code Sets w/Harmony One
« Reply #1 on: January 05, 2010, 11:04:56 AM »
Romeo sent me an email a few days ago asking me to help get the extra codesets into the Harmony database.  I haven't had much luck so far, but I haven't had time to do much about it yet either.

I'm not sure if Romeo or someone else at Schmartz is working on it too or not.
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline wswain

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Using Alternate Code Sets w/Harmony One
« Reply #2 on: January 06, 2010, 03:54:56 PM »
Thanks, Beerstalker.  I've been in contact with Romeo.  Unfortunately, we've not worked out a resolution yet.  Also, I'm not sure if there's a definitive schedule for getting alternate code sets registered in the Harmony database.  It sounds like one of those "when we get around to it" kind of things.  I also realize that it's probably not the highest priority on the Logitech side either!

For those following this thresd,  you should know:

IF you have other Sony devices in your setup, the default code set (A) in the PS3IRx may create conflicts with those devices.  In my case, it's a PS2 (both the PS2 and the PS3 share many of the same IR codes--including POWER ON), but the conflicts can occur with other Sony devices (Blu-Ray players, DVD players) as well.

Fortunately...  Schmartz responsibly notes this potential limitation and provides three alternate code sets to resolve these conflicts. That's works fine if your remote supports programming with PRONTO codes.

Unfortunately...  There is no way to input PRONTO codes into a Harmony remote.  The only way to program a Harmony remote (that I'm aware of) is via the Harmony application and the Harmony database (which is jealoulsy guarded by Logitech).  Only they can make changes to the database.  And only they can implement the alternate code sets.

Unfortunately... Those code sets have not yet been registered in the Harmony database.   

Fortunately... There's a workaround. The PS3IR-1000 has an emitter.  Theoretically, you could load one of the alternate code sets onto the device and have it output the signal (via IR) to "teach" your Harmony remote the code set.  It is, after all, a "learning" remote.  It would be a pain, but the approach is sound.

Unfortunately... I have the PS3IR-500 (which has no emitter), not the 1000.  Theoretically, I could spend another $80 to get the 1000, but after spending $40 on the 500 with the expectation that it would work, I'm not inclined to throw any more money at this solution.

Consequenty...  I'm SOOL unless the clever folks at Schmartz have another idea or unless they can light a fire under Logitech to get the codes implemented.  I plan to contact Logitech to encourage them to do so.

Otherwise... I'm back to my old solution (using a Nyko Blu-Wave USB). 

Offline evan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
Re: Using Alternate Code Sets w/Harmony One
« Reply #3 on: January 06, 2010, 03:59:01 PM »
Just a thought but do you need your PS2 to respond to IR signals?  Do you use it as a DVD player?  If not, you could always just cover up the IR port on the PS2.

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: Using Alternate Code Sets w/Harmony One
« Reply #4 on: January 07, 2010, 02:07:56 PM »
Just a thought but do you need your PS2 to respond to IR signals?  Do you use it as a DVD player?  If not, you could always just cover up the IR port on the PS2.

This is a very good point, and it could work at least as a temporary solution.  Romeo and I traded messages yesterday and I believe he is now working on this.  Hopefully he has good luck as sometimes Logitech's tech support can be a real pain.
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline wswain

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Using Alternate Code Sets w/Harmony One
« Reply #5 on: January 07, 2010, 03:04:16 PM »
Thanks for the tip, but won't really solve my problem.  However, I did happen upon what could be a *simple* solution for those facing this issue.  I'm going to try it tonight.  If it works, I'll post here.

Of course, nothing is ever *simple*! 

Offline rdenghel

  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 309
Re: Using Alternate Code Sets w/Harmony One
« Reply #6 on: August 09, 2010, 11:20:20 AM »
After a very long process, I managed to get Logitech to add the alternate code sets to their database. There are now four PS3IR-1000s instead of one. They are PS3IR-1000 A thru D.

There are five commands missing (Time, Top Menu, Triangle, X and Yellow) which you can add using the PS3IR-1000 internal emitter and the software utility. Alternately, you can contact me directly and I will add those commands to your profile. Logitech seems either unable or unwilling to add these commands to our profile and bring this issue to an end.

Romeo Denghel
Schmartz, Inc.