Author Topic: How to add the PowerOff IR command to your Harmony Device Library  (Read 8906 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline brycej

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: How to add the PowerOff IR command to your Harmony Device Library
« Reply #40 on: July 29, 2008, 02:03:19 PM »
Hi, I am trying to follow all of this good information for the Harmony remote controls. As a test I just added the PS3IR-PRO as a device to my 720. I had a look at the default keys and database entries for this device and I found that the "Power Toggle" and the "Power Off" commands are both listed as having an Origin of Database.  The "Power On" command does not have an Origin.

My question is, does this mean that the Logitech database has been updated and we no longer need to add in the hex codes for the PS3IR-PRO macro to work correctly with firmware 1.6 and PS3 2.41?

I don't have my PS3IR-PRO yet or I would test it, but this does seem like it should work OK.

Cheers, Bryce.

Offline MMuecke

  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 293
Re: How to add the PowerOff IR command to your Harmony Device Library
« Reply #41 on: July 31, 2008, 05:15:17 PM »
There is no way to get around this with the current firmware.  There has been talk of a new firmware version with power tracking, but I am not sure if Mike is going to do that or not.

It is on the list for the next release. But I don't have a firm estimate of the release date yet.

Offline MMuecke

  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 293
Re: How to add the PowerOff IR command to your Harmony Device Library
« Reply #42 on: August 01, 2008, 08:47:53 PM »
Hi, I am trying to follow all of this good information for the Harmony remote controls. As a test I just added the PS3IR-PRO as a device to my 720. I had a look at the default keys and database entries for this device and I found that the "Power Toggle" and the "Power Off" commands are both listed as having an Origin of Database.  The "Power On" command does not have an Origin.

My question is, does this mean that the Logitech database has been updated and we no longer need to add in the hex codes for the PS3IR-PRO macro to work correctly with firmware 1.6 and PS3 2.41?

I don't have my PS3IR-PRO yet or I would test it, but this does seem like it should work OK.

Cheers, Bryce.

Yes, it's available now. I've tested it here in the lab. :)

Offline NIN2001

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: How to add the PowerOff IR command to your Harmony Device Library
« Reply #43 on: December 07, 2008, 02:16:22 PM »
***** UPDATE *****
As of August 1st Logitech has added the PowerOff command to the database for the Schmartz PS3IR-Pro device, and it has been verifired to work.  People using the Game Console with DVD/Schmartz/PS3IR-Pro device do not need to go through these steps.

For people with a Harmony One or 1000 that want the color button icons that come along with the Game Console with DVD/Sony/PlayStation 3 device you can still follow these steps in order to add the PowerOff command to the PlayStation 3 device.
*****************

***** UPDATE 2*****
It seems like Harmony has now changed the online software so this solution no longer works.  I have deleted the instructions so nobody wastes their time trying to do this.  I have left the IR code below in case people are still interested in adding this command to the Sony Playstation 3 device so they can use the nice colored icons.  In order to get this command added you will have to either use another programmable remote, and learn the command into the Harmony database, or you can contact Logitech support and ask them to add it themselves.  Tell them you have the Power Off command in "Long Pronto Hex format" and supply them with the following code.

0000 0067 0000 0015 0060 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0030 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0030 01C2




However if you have a Harmony 1000 not sure about the ONE, call tech support and tell them that you need tier 2 support so they can add the proper command for POWER OFF using the PS3 Profile. Basically you tell them they need to add 2 seconds power toggle (OFF COMMAND ONLY) and then X and X. I was on the phone for maybe 10 minutes and guess what it works like a charm they updated my profile remotely and all I did was update my remote and IR extender with them on the phone then tested and VOILA!

I have always had good luck with support from Harmony but only if you get to tier 2 support tier one is great for basics but tier 2 seems to be a lot more hands on.

I just wanted to clairify that I am using the Game console with DVD, Sony, Playstation 3 profile NOT the Schmartz PS3IRPRO profile. I did initialize the box with the Schmartz profile first however. I am not sure if you need to do this first or not if some would like to confrm this that would be GREAT!

-Nick
« Last Edit: December 07, 2008, 02:24:27 PM by NIN2001 »

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: How to add the PowerOff IR command to your Harmony Device Library
« Reply #44 on: December 07, 2008, 05:14:39 PM »
Yes, I guess I should have mentioned that you need to talk to tier 2 support, tier 1 can't do the more advanced stuff.

However, since you already were on the phone with them you should have had them add the PowerOff command rather than having them set up the power off macro.  Using the latest PS3IR-Pro firmware and the built in Power Off macro is a lot nicer than having the remote do the macro itself.

When you are talking to tier 2 support you should tell them that you have a PowerOff code you want to add to your device.  Tell them you have it in Pronto Long hex format.  They will usually send you an email.  You then reply to that email and include the pronto hex format Power Off command.  A short time later you will usually get another email back from them stating that the command has been added to your account.
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline NIN2001

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: How to add the PowerOff IR command to your Harmony Device Library
« Reply #45 on: December 07, 2008, 05:44:28 PM »
Noted :) and THANKS!

-Nick

Offline MMuecke

  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 293
Re: How to add the PowerOff IR command to your Harmony Device Library
« Reply #46 on: January 01, 2009, 07:46:11 PM »
Thanks for the heads up! I'll check into the V2.4 release.

Offline odie3

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: How to add the PowerOff IR command to your Harmony Device Library
« Reply #47 on: March 16, 2009, 09:45:47 AM »
So, I have the Harmony One - do you still have to get Harmony Tier 2 support or are you still offering to add it for us?

I do not have my unit yet, just ordered it and just checking out what I need to do to get my Harmony remote going.  I was hoping to drive up from Kyle to Round Rock to pick it up instead (guess no luck on that).

Oh, here is a funny story for you!  This morning I was getting Pinocchio on for my kids and I was having troubles with the Sony PS3 Remote and my 5 year old asked, "Dad, why are you not using the real remote"?  Of course she was referring to the Harmony One Remote.  ;)

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: How to add the PowerOff IR command to your Harmony Device Library
« Reply #48 on: March 16, 2009, 11:06:58 AM »
Yes I can add the PowerOff command for you if you send me a PM with your Harmony software login and password.  You don't even need to wait to receive your Pro unit, I can set up everything before it shows up, then you can just plug it in and enjoy.
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline octavian

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: How to add the PowerOff IR command to your Harmony Device Library
« Reply #49 on: November 06, 2009, 09:26:12 PM »
Hi,

I am trying to add the "Game Console with DVD/Sony/Playstation 3" so that I can have the graphic icons with my Harmony One.  But when I add this device and setup an activity to watch a DVD, none of the buttons on remote work.  I have read the thread and it seems like I am doing everything right.  Can someone please help me get this working.

Thanks,
Steve

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: How to add the PowerOff IR command to your Harmony Device Library
« Reply #50 on: November 13, 2009, 01:38:30 PM »
Logitech has changed all of the IR codes in the PlayStation 3 device so this no longer works.  I'm beginning to think that they have used the IR codes from their own PS3 adapter, but I don't have one so I can't check that.

I'm going to look into this more and see if I can't come up with another workaround, but I'm not sure when I'll be able to get around to it.
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).