Author Topic: PS Button  (Read 3298 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Shay

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
PS Button
« on: August 31, 2009, 08:15:30 PM »
Under the product features:  http://www.schmartstuff.com/features.html it shows that the ps button is usable on the PSIR-500.  I cannot find it under that harmony button settings on the Harmony database for PSIR-500.  Any ideas?

Offline lorissimo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: PS Button
« Reply #1 on: September 24, 2009, 12:33:55 PM »
Either can I. I can't see the "select" or "start" commands either.

Offline rdenghel

  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 309
Re: PS Button
« Reply #2 on: September 25, 2009, 04:22:15 PM »
It is labelled "PowerOn". We're in the process of changing that profile, but it's slow going. Meanwhile, you can use the profile for PS3IR-PRO.

Romeo Denghel
Schmartz, Inc.

Offline supersteffel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Start, Select and PS Buttons
« Reply #3 on: January 26, 2010, 11:39:04 AM »
How can I enter the SELECT and START buttons into my Harmony?
Are they labelled something else, too?

Offline dopey

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
Re: PS Button
« Reply #4 on: March 03, 2010, 07:51:24 PM »
It is labelled "PowerOn". We're in the process of changing that profile, but it's slow going. Meanwhile, you can use the profile for PS3IR-PRO.

Romeo Denghel
Schmartz, Inc.

The PowerOn button currently in logitech's harmony database does not function as the ps button on the controller.  For example, if I'm watching a bluray movie and hit the poweron command from the harmony it does nothing.  hitting the ps button on the playstation controller will prompt me to quit the bluray playback.

Does the PS3IR-PRO profile in the harmony database work differently?

Offline rdenghel

  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 309
Re: PS Button
« Reply #5 on: March 04, 2010, 10:44:20 AM »
Dopey,

Try "Exit". That's the same as PS Key.

Romeo Denghel
Schmartz, Inc.

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: PS Button
« Reply #6 on: March 04, 2010, 03:07:47 PM »
The Info button on your Harmony should function the same as the Select.

As Romeo said I believe I have the Exit button mapped as the PS command.

I beleive I got rid of the start command as it doesn't serve any real function (works the same as the Play/Pause or X button I think).

I originally tried to simplify all the commands in the Harmony database and re-named them so everything would automatically map to the correct buttons on the remote.  It appears that this has caused confusion for some people though so Romeo is trying to change the database to use the original PS3 command names.  However this will mean that people will have to start mapping more commands manually as they won't automatically map correctly (for example everyone will have to start mapping the X command to the OK button again, as the Harmony software is going to automatically map the Select command there).
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline dopey

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
Re: PS Button
« Reply #7 on: March 04, 2010, 08:28:14 PM »
Dopey,

Try "Exit". That's the same as PS Key.

Romeo Denghel
Schmartz, Inc.

I tried exit and it has the same behavior as the poweron key.  If I just press the key it does nothing.  If I hold the button down, it eventually asks to turn the system off.  This is also what poweron does.  If I use the ps button on my game controller it asks if i want to quit playback.

All of the other controls function properly though as far as i can tell.   I just don't have something that's the equivalent of the PS button.

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: PS Button
« Reply #8 on: March 05, 2010, 11:40:20 AM »
The Exit button is the PS command, that is why it will bring up the System Off question.

Maybe Sony changed something about the way the bluetooth remote control (controller #7) works when compared to the game controller.  I don't have the Sony Bluetooth remote anymore so I can't check this.  Maybe someone who still has it can see if pressing the PS button on it still brings up the stop playback screen, or if it only brings up the shut down screen if you hold the button.

Have you tried the stop button?  I think it brings up the exit movie screen, but I'm not at home so I'm not sure.
« Last Edit: March 05, 2010, 11:43:15 AM by Beerstalker »
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline dopey

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
Re: PS Button
« Reply #9 on: March 06, 2010, 08:35:26 AM »
Ahh,  you're comparing it to the remote control?  I've not actually used the remote control, only the game controller.  But yeah, the PS button the game controller and the Exit/PowerOn functionality of the PS3IR-500 is definitely different.

The stop button just stops the movie, no prompts.

Offline WhatHappend

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: PS Button
« Reply #10 on: March 15, 2010, 01:19:19 PM »
The Exit button is the PS command, that is why it will bring up the System Off question.

Maybe Sony changed something about the way the bluetooth remote control (controller #7) works when compared to the game controller.  I don't have the Sony Bluetooth remote anymore so I can't check this.  Maybe someone who still has it can see if pressing the PS button on it still brings up the stop playback screen, or if it only brings up the shut down screen if you hold the button.

Have you tried the stop button?  I think it brings up the exit movie screen, but I'm not at home so I'm not sure.

I have the Sony BD remote and the PS Button works just the same as the PS3 Controler's PS Button.  If I press the BD remote's PS Button during BD playback, the "Do you want to quit playback?" screen comes up (and it state controller 7 in the upper right side).

Why/How does the PS3IR function differently?

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: PS Button
« Reply #11 on: March 15, 2010, 03:33:05 PM »
I don't know that it does, it was just a theory.

For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline rdenghel

  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 309
Re: PS Button
« Reply #12 on: March 18, 2010, 05:38:27 PM »
OK, I've just reconfirmed what Beerstalker wrote: the Exit button IS the PS button!

Make sure you have the remote configured with the correct family of codes: Game Console with DVD - Schmartz - PS3IR-500. Then verify the Exit key is mapped to the Exit command.

Romeo Denghel
Schmartz, Inc.

Offline dopey

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
Re: PS Button
« Reply #13 on: March 20, 2010, 10:16:00 PM »
I have my schmartz set up exactly as you describe. The exit key when I'm watching a bluray disc doesn't function like the PS button.  The PS button prompts to quit the movie playback. The exit key does nothing if I just press it. If I hold it down it prompts to shut off the ps3. It seems the behavior of holding the buttons is the same but a single press is not the same.

Offline rdenghel

  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 309
Re: PS Button
« Reply #14 on: March 29, 2010, 02:17:22 PM »
Dopey,

I have tried several regular and bluray DVDs, and the Exit button acts just like the PS button on the controller. What movie are you having problems with?

Romeo Denghel
Schmartz, Inc.

Offline dopey

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
Re: PS Button
« Reply #15 on: April 04, 2010, 12:04:12 AM »
i've also tried a bunch of regular dvd and blu ray movies and the netflix streaming disc.  i just tried with the movie '9', district 9, transformers 2 and drag me to hell on blu ray and i tried serenity, spider-man a bunch of robotech dvds and some space battleship yamato dvds.  for all of them, the exit command does nothing.  the red led on the ps3ir-500 blinks, but the ps3 doesn't do anything at all.  if i hold down the exit key, i get prompted to power off the ps3.

with the controller if i press the ps button i immediately get prompted with "do you want to quit playback" and if i hold down the ps button i get asked if i want to turn off the system or the controller.

with the remote the latter happens (holding down exit asks me to shut down) but just hitting the exit hey, as i described above, does absolutely nothing.

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: PS Button
« Reply #16 on: April 05, 2010, 09:53:45 AM »
Dopey, which model of PS3 do you have?

Also, have you checked your repeats setting for the PS3-IR500 device?  I would make sure the repeats are set to 0.  What could be happening is the PS3-IR500 is sending out two PS commands so close together that the screen is coming up and going away so fast that you don't even see it.

Do you have problems with the play/pause command not pausing, or with the direction arrows moving the cursor more than one spot on the menu?
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline dopey

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
Re: PS Button
« Reply #17 on: April 06, 2010, 08:35:44 AM »
i have a ps3 slim 120gb.  I just tried setting the repeats from the default or 2 or 3 or whatever it was to 0 and updated the remote.  Exit and poweron still do not function like the ps button on the controller.  Single press of exit does nothing (although the red led blinks).

I did notice that the Circle command triggers the same "quit playback" screen as the ps button on the controller does (circle on the controller does the same too).

Any other ideas? :)

Offline rdenghel

  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 309
Re: PS Button
« Reply #18 on: April 07, 2010, 08:04:01 AM »
Dopey,

Are you referring to the "Exit" button on the remote or the "Exit" button that is part of the PS3IR-500 device and shows up on the screen? I think we might be on to something here.

Romeo Denghel
Schmartz, Inc.

Offline dopey

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
Re: PS Button
« Reply #19 on: April 08, 2010, 08:43:13 AM »
Dopey,

Are you referring to the "Exit" button on the remote or the "Exit" button that is part of the PS3IR-500 device and shows up on the screen? I think we might be on to something here.

Romeo Denghel
Schmartz, Inc.

Romeo,
I'm using the Exit button on my harmony remote.  In the Harmony management software, this is mapped to the PS3IR-500's "Exit" command.  I've also created a custom "PS" button entry that displays on the screen.  I've adjusted this to map to "PowerOn" originally and it didn't work, and then after the posts that said the "Exit" button is the right one, I tried that one.

The Harmony remote doesn't create an "Exit" button mapping on the default device buttons for the PS3IR-500.  It just maps the remote's actual exit key to the "Exit" command.