Author Topic: *RESOLVED* Trouble with Harmony 520  (Read 912 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline pathman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
*RESOLVED* Trouble with Harmony 520
« on: March 11, 2009, 07:43:53 PM »
So I just got my PS3IR-Pro and I'm excited about finally only having 1 remote!  However, I am having a hard time getting it to work with my Harmony 520.

I added the device game console with dvd
man. Schmartz
mod. PS3IR-PRO

Then i went to the register screen where it says press enter and start.  I plugged in my ps3ir-pro and pressed 0 on my harmony.  nothing happened.

can anyone point me in the right direction?
thanks!
« Last Edit: March 15, 2009, 07:24:22 AM by pathman »

Offline pathman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Trouble with Harmony 520
« Reply #1 on: March 11, 2009, 08:12:41 PM »

ok, i tried moving the unit closer to my ps3 and i was eventually able to get my harmony to register.  I can cycle through the menus, but i havent figured out what buttons are what yet or how to map others.  i'm sure i'll figure all that out.  right now my concern is with the range of the device.  currently the PRO is about 7 feet away from my ps3 and the remote range is terrible.  it will only work if i am within 5 feet or so of the device.  my living room isnt exceptionally large, but my chair is about 10-15 feet from the ps3 and i cant get the PRO to pick up my harmony... any advice?

Offline rdenghel

  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 309
Re: Trouble with Harmony 520
« Reply #2 on: March 12, 2009, 08:28:20 AM »
One possible cause for decreased range could be the power source. How are you powering the PS3IR-PRO? Try using another USB port and see if the problem persists. For testing purposes, you could even use one of the ports on the PS3. Also, plasma TV screens emit IR interference, so that could be another problem.

Romeo Denghel
Schmartz, Inc. Support Team

Offline pathman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Trouble with Harmony 520
« Reply #3 on: March 12, 2009, 09:43:32 AM »

I do have a plasma tv.  but the device is a good distance away.  I have no problem with IR intereference with any of my other peripherals - is there a good way to avoid it with the ps3ir-pro?

As for the power - i am using an actual wall plug - i will try using another usb power source (such as the one on the ps3 for testing) when i get home...

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: Trouble with Harmony 520
« Reply #4 on: March 12, 2009, 11:36:38 AM »
Some of the AC adapters that people have tried don't send out enough current to properly power the Pro unit.  This causes all kinds of problems from certain commands not being received, to limited range.  It sounds like this may be your problem.  Trying a different wall charger, or plugging a USB cable (the one that came with your Harmony Remote works well) into the PS3 or another device with powered USB ports (DirecTV DVRs work well) is a good way to check this.

Another problem that has happened a few times is the board inside the Pro getting loose in shipping and the IR receiver isn't properly positioned to receive the commands.  You may want to check and make sure the IR receiver is positioned correctly (it looks like a little LED).  This problem is very rare though, but I figured I should at least mention it.

One last issue that tends to cause problems is the way you set up the activity.  For some reason the Play a Game activity doesn't seem to work well.  Even if you manually map all the commands, it doesn't seem to work right.  That is why we always recommend using a Watch a DVD activity and telling it to use the PlayStation 3 to watch a DVD.  You can then rename the activity to whatever you want (I tend to name it "Play Blu-Ray / PS3").



As far as mapping the commands go I usually try to map them as follows.

Harmony Button --- PS3 command

Menu --- Menu
Exit --- PowerToggle (this is the PS Home command that takes you back to the XMB).
Guide --- TopMenu
Info --- Select
Previous --- Circle
OK --- X

The rest of the commands match up to the buttons pretty self explanatory (left arrow is DirectionLeft, Rewind is Rewind, Skip Back is ChapterPrev, 1 is 1, etc.)

Then I put the following commands on the screen in this order (for the Harmony One, other remotes I do a little different):

Circle, Square, Triangle, X, Audio, Subtitle, Red, Green, Yellow, Blue, Angle, Eject

I am working on a set of instructions with Pictures for the Harmony One, but I haven't had enough time to finish it up yet.  Maybe I can get it done this weekend.

For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline pathman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Trouble with Harmony 520
« Reply #5 on: March 15, 2009, 07:23:48 AM »

That was the problem - I changed out the plug and now it works great.  thanks all.
I mapped the "ok" button on my harmony to X and now it more or less works like the ps3 bt remote... on thing i'd like to know however is if there's anyway to map the PS3 button itself? 

either way - thank you to everyone for all of your help!  Consider me another satisfied customer!

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: *RESOLVED* Trouble with Harmony 520
« Reply #6 on: March 15, 2009, 04:37:06 PM »
The PS button is in the database as the PowerToggle command.  I usually map it to the Exit button.
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline pathman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: *RESOLVED* Trouble with Harmony 520
« Reply #7 on: March 15, 2009, 04:45:54 PM »

ah yes - that's a good idea.

so far the changes i've made is i have ok=x, info=select, guide=square (for scene select) and menu=triangle

thanks again - i am loving my ps3ir-pro.  obviously i was anxious over the price, but i am confident my purchase was worth every penny.   I saved my $$$ on the "lower end" harmony and spent it on the pro.  Not to say the higher end remotes aren't great, but I can do everything I need to do on one remote now - and couldn't be happier

thanks again for your innovation! nice to see a little bit of that in today's economy.