Author Topic: Mapping the PS key with a Harmony 1100  (Read 774 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mejackson78028

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Mapping the PS key with a Harmony 1100
« on: March 08, 2009, 07:47:56 PM »
Have a Harmony 1100 and the PS3IR-Pro.   Have to press the PS key either on a controller or on the PS3 BD remote before the remote will control the PS3, but everything works great thereafter.  Is there a way to map the PS key to the remote.  There is no PS key selection in the device key mapping choices.

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: Mapping the PS key with a Harmony 1100
« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2009, 09:58:34 PM »
The PowerToggle command is the same thing as the PS Home key.

I am wondering why you have to hit it for the remote to start working though.  It sounds like you may not have the  remote set up properly.  If you want you can send me your login info and I can look over everything.
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline mejackson78028

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Mapping the PS key with a Harmony 1100
« Reply #2 on: March 09, 2009, 08:24:53 PM »
Thanks, that is very kind of you.  How do I get my login information to you?

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: Mapping the PS key with a Harmony 1100
« Reply #3 on: March 10, 2009, 09:21:12 PM »
Click on my screen name to the left (Beerstalker).  It will take you to an information page, at the bottom there will be a link that says "Send this member a personal message."  Click on that and it will take you to the page to send me a Personal Message (PM).

Send me a PM including the login and password you use for the Harmony Remote software.  You can temporarily set your password to something like 12345 if you want.
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline mejackson78028

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Mapping the PS key with a Harmony 1100
« Reply #4 on: March 10, 2009, 09:44:22 PM »
An HD satellite receiver was installed today and the technician did something magical to the PS3 and the PS3IR-Pro as nothing is being controlled by the remote this evening.  I was not home and have no idea what he did to louse things up.  He should not have been anywhere near either.  At any rate it looks like I will have to set things up from scratch again.  If I am still having the problem, I will send you my logon and password with a brief explanation of the problem.  Thanks again for your help