Author Topic: Missing buttons on Harmony 1000?  (Read 1030 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Sakedrinker

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Missing buttons on Harmony 1000?
« on: June 02, 2008, 11:43:29 AM »
When I first set up my Harmony 1000 for the ps3ir+pwr I had a game controller icon up in the top right hand corner.  Hitting that icon would open up buttons for x o square triangle.  Just recieved the Pro version and nows it seems I do not have that menu or buttons after updating the remote via Harmony's software.  Anyone know how I might get those back?

Also off and on when moving through the ps3 main menu it acts as if you are hitting the buttons multiple times or holding the button in which causes you to skip way past the single click you hit.  Other than these 2 quirks everything else works great. 

Has anyone else had these issues and if so any suggestions on how to fix them?


Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: Missing buttons on Harmony 1000?
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2008, 04:57:59 PM »
You only get those icons if you are using the PS3 device, and they only show up in the activity mode.  If you are using Mike's device in the library you will not get the icons (at least this is true for the One).
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline Sakedrinker

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Missing buttons on Harmony 1000?
« Reply #2 on: June 02, 2008, 08:39:54 PM »
Thank you for the replay, I will try that out!

Offline Sakedrinker

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Missing buttons on Harmony 1000?
« Reply #3 on: June 04, 2008, 12:07:09 AM »
Well I have changed the device to PS3.  I know have the icon in the top right hand corner of the controller.  But when clicking it and it goes to that screen....still not buttons, on that screen there is nothing :(  Has anyone else seen this or have fixed it for themselves?  Also I previously had the hard ok button set to perform as X but still acts as if it was not programed, any suggestions?

Thanks in advance

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: Missing buttons on Harmony 1000?
« Reply #4 on: June 04, 2008, 10:08:40 AM »
It sounds like you are going to have to call Harmony support.  Something must have got mixed up in the database.
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline MMuecke

  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 293
Re: Missing buttons on Harmony 1000?
« Reply #5 on: June 06, 2008, 10:35:54 AM »
Thanks everyone for posting. Together we'll get this perfected soon.

Offline blakey

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Missing buttons on Harmony 1000?
« Reply #6 on: December 09, 2008, 04:54:02 AM »

Also off and on when moving through the ps3 main menu it acts as if you are hitting the buttons multiple times or holding the button in which causes you to skip way past the single click you hit.  Other than these 2 quirks everything else works great. 


How did you fix this?  I'm getting this problem at the moment.  Pretty much makes the PS3IR-PRO useless, since I have to use the controller to move through the menu.  It keeps skipping through the icons, so the first and last icons are the only ones available, both horizontal and vertical.