Author Topic: Hamony ONE with PS3IR-PRO  (Read 1358 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline abschlacker

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Hamony ONE with PS3IR-PRO
« on: January 24, 2009, 08:46:19 AM »
Hello,


my Problem is itself PS3IR-PRO with the PS3 connects. I always press the zero and it happens nothing. What can this be problem? So with Harmony software I put everything properly, company Schmartz and PS3IR-PRO .


Thank you

Offline LuPir

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Hamony ONE with PS3IR-PRO
« Reply #1 on: February 03, 2009, 02:20:33 PM »
Hi,

Yesterday I received my PS3IR-PRO and I also have the same difficulties as you do. Pushing 0 doesn't help anything at all. Thanks, anyway

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: Hamony ONE with PS3IR-PRO
« Reply #2 on: February 03, 2009, 09:51:25 PM »
Did you check to make sure the 0 command is mapped to the 0 button in both the activity and device?

Are you sure that the Pro is getting power from a device that has the USB port turned on at all times?  (You can use the PS3 for initial pairing, but after that you will need another power source as the USB ports are shut off when you shut the PS3 off).

If you are still having problems let me know.  If you want you can send your Harmony Login info to me and I can log in and make sure everything is set up correctly.
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline LuPir

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Hamony ONE with PS3IR-PRO
« Reply #3 on: February 06, 2009, 03:06:10 AM »
Beerstalker,

I have bought an adaptor from Sony to get power for the PS3IR-PRO; I tested it and yes it works. That is the one I use to power up the PS3IR-PRO.

It doesn't work yet and indeed I would like you to help me in this one. What do you mean by sending my Harmony Login? Are these the login name and password? How are you doing that? Do I have to stay connected to the NET at the same time? How do I send you my Harmony Login data? Which mail?

Thanks  :)

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: Hamony ONE with PS3IR-PRO
« Reply #4 on: February 06, 2009, 01:28:12 PM »
Yes, send me a private message here with the login and password you use for the Harmony Remote software.  You can change your password to 12345 or something simple like that temporarily if you want.  I will then login to your account and set your remote up for you.  When I'm done I will send you a message and then you will just have to log in and update your remote and everything should work fine.  You can then change your password back to your normal password and I won't have access to your account anymore.
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline LuPir

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Hamony ONE with PS3IR-PRO
« Reply #5 on: February 08, 2009, 10:53:57 AM »
Hi Beerstalker,

I'm already 1/2 happy :), the greatest thing is that I'm able to connect and disconnect my PS3 using the Harmony ONE and the PS3IR-PRO; the only thing is that I can't scroll trough the menu's of my PS3. I'm still doing something wrong (I'm getting to old for these things... :-[). Any extra help wold be great! Thanks in advance.

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: Hamony ONE with PS3IR-PRO
« Reply #6 on: February 08, 2009, 02:17:40 PM »
Looks like you saw my message.  I just finished setting up your remote for you.  Log in and update your remote and everything should be good to go.  Let me know if you have any problems or if you would like me to make any more changes.
« Last Edit: February 08, 2009, 02:27:12 PM by Beerstalker »
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline LuPir

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Hamony ONE with PS3IR-PRO
« Reply #7 on: February 10, 2009, 09:14:03 AM »
I suppose it's some kind of magic you are using ;D. I'm very gratefull, I thank you very much for the help :D. Thank you very, very much  :) . LuPir

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: Hamony ONE with PS3IR-PRO
« Reply #8 on: February 10, 2009, 01:20:14 PM »
Nope no magic, I've just set up a lot of Harmony remotes for a lot of people.  I pretty much have all the settings memorized for the PS3IR-Pro now, so it only takes me a few minutes to set up a remote to use it.

I trust that everything is working fine now?  If so enjoy.
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline monken

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Hamony ONE with PS3IR-PRO
« Reply #9 on: February 24, 2009, 08:10:55 PM »
I have a Harmony One.  It was able to connect.  I am having problems with "scrolling."  If I press the arrow keys (up, down, L, R), it speeds through the menu all the way to the end.  I cannot control where it "scrolls" to if I go to the right it goes all the way to the end.  Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. 

Beerstalker...It appears you are a guru  :) with the Harmony remotes.  I have a Sony HW-10 projector.  To power off the projector requires hitting the power button twice.  The first time pulls up a confirmation screen and I have not been able to figure out how to get it to repeat the command (macro?).  Any suggestions on how to do this?

Thanks in advance for any input!

Offline monken

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Hamony ONE with PS3IR-PRO
« Reply #10 on: February 24, 2009, 08:12:40 PM »
Beerstalker...ignore my question on the perusing the PS3 menus.  I did a search.  My apologies!



Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: Hamony ONE with PS3IR-PRO
« Reply #11 on: February 24, 2009, 08:52:13 PM »
For multiple cursor movements you usually can solve the problem by adjusting the repeats setting for that device. 

Log into your Harmony account and go to your devices. 
Find the device that is giving you problems and click on "Troubleshoot"
Select  XXX "responds to some commands either too many times or only occasionally" and click on Next
Select "0" and click on Save
Select "Yes" and click Next to update your remote.
Follow the directions to update the remote.
Test it out and see if you still have multiple movements, if the device doesn't respond go back through these steps and increase the repeats by 1 and try again.
Keep increasing until it starts responding correctly.

For your problem with the projector not turning off you need to go to your projector device and click on Settings
Select "Adjust power settings" and click on Next
Select "I want to turn off this device when it's not in use" and click on Next
Select "A button on the remote for On, and a different button for Off" and click on Next
Select "I don't have the original remote, but I know the command that is used:" and pick "PowerOn" from the drop down menu then click on Next
Select "My device needs more than one command to turn it on and off." and click on Next
Select "I don't have the original remote, but I know the commands that are used:" and make sure "PowerOff" is selected in both drop down menus, then click on Next.
Click on Done.
Update your remote.

If you still have the problem, or if your projector was already set up this way then you probably have another issue.  You may be putting the remote down, or moving it around too fast so the projector isn't getting both of the PowerOff commands, or you may need to increase the inter-key delay for your projector so it will recognize them as two commands instead of one long button press.
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline bteichgraber

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Hamony ONE with PS3IR-PRO
« Reply #12 on: March 09, 2009, 10:29:12 PM »
 I just wanted to add my 2 cents

I to have the 880 and i couldn't  get the thing to work (pro) so I asked Mr beer to set up my remote by allowing access to my account  after i uploaded the info to the remote it worked perfect even pressing the zero which i forgot to do after the fresh install.  All i have to say is a BIG THANK YOU.

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: Hamony ONE with PS3IR-PRO
« Reply #13 on: March 10, 2009, 09:23:24 PM »
Glad to help.

Sometimes it's easier just to log in and make the changes myself rather than try to troubleshoot stuff on here and explain to people how to change different settings.
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).