Author Topic: Setting up Harmony 1000 and PS3IR-Pro with Graphical Buttons  (Read 860 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline KOTTONM0UTHKING4

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Setting up Harmony 1000 and PS3IR-Pro with Graphical Buttons
« on: January 13, 2009, 10:14:46 PM »
Hello,

SO i have browsed a bit, and I found that a few people are using the Watch a DvD/Play Game activity with the PS3 buttons.  They then manually added each command from the PS3 controller onto the Harmony 1000.  I would really like to do this, and I will dedicate the time required to manually set this up.  Can anyone help?
« Last Edit: January 13, 2009, 10:18:57 PM by KOTTONM0UTHKING4 »

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: Setting up Harmony 1000 and PS3IR-Pro with Graphical Buttons
« Reply #1 on: January 14, 2009, 10:33:35 AM »
You shouldn't have to map everything yourself.

Since you are using the Harmony 1000 I would suggest you add the Game Console, Game Console with DVD, Sony PlayStation 3 device.

Go into that device and change the delays to all be 0.

Go into troubleshooting for that device and tell it the device sometimes responds to commands too many times or not enough.
Set the number of repeats to 0.

Change the button mappings for the device to set them up how you want them.  The most important things to make sure to map here is the X command to the OK button, and the number commands to their corresponding number buttons.

Create a Watch a DVD activity and tell it you use the PlayStation 3 to watch a DVD.

Set up the activity for your devices (TV input, AV Receiver Input, etc.)

Change the button mappings for the activity.  Make sure to map the X command to the OK button.  Since you used the Sony PlayStation 3 device the color game icons should show up on your screen.

Go to the change options screen for this activity and disable the send play at start of activity, and send stop when leaving activity options.

Hook your remote up to your computer and update your remote.

These are the basic steps.  I can't really get in depth because I am at work and I don't have the Harmony software installed here.  If you need more help let me know and I can try to help tonight after work. 

For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline KOTTONM0UTHKING4

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Setting up Harmony 1000 and PS3IR-Pro with Graphical Buttons
« Reply #2 on: January 14, 2009, 03:06:37 PM »
Wow. that is awesome. I am at work too, so i have to keep it brief.  I appreciate your response, and I am sure someone else will who has very little time outside of their corporate lives.

It sounds like its the exact same process, except i am not using the schmartz device to control the activity.  I will be sure to let you know how this works when i get home! :D

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: Setting up Harmony 1000 and PS3IR-Pro with Graphical Buttons
« Reply #3 on: January 14, 2009, 09:02:51 PM »
One thing I forgot to mention is you will have to call or email Harmony support and have them add the PowerOff command to the PlayStation 3 device.  You can send them the Pronto Hex  format that is posted in the other thread, or you can just tell them to copy the command from the PS3IR-Pro device.
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline KOTTONM0UTHKING4

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Setting up Harmony 1000 and PS3IR-Pro with Graphical Buttons
« Reply #4 on: January 14, 2009, 09:19:47 PM »
I followed the instructions, but i failed at getting the ps3 contoller buttons to show up.  Is this because the device is not on?  The remote has an empty circle in the middle of it when i hit the play a game activity. any pointers?

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: Setting up Harmony 1000 and PS3IR-Pro with Graphical Buttons
« Reply #5 on: January 15, 2009, 11:10:33 AM »
Did you create a Watch A DVD activity, or a play a game activity?  I know that using the Play a Game activity has caused issues in the past, which is why I recommended making a Watch a DVD activity.

If you want you can send me a PM with your Harmony Login and password and I can look over your settings and make sure it is set up correctly.  Change your password to something like 12345 temporarily if you don't want me to know your normal password.
« Last Edit: January 15, 2009, 11:13:17 AM by Beerstalker »
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).