Author Topic: Need set up for Harmony 1 and Schmartz PS3IR-PRO  (Read 797 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline moonwolf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Need set up for Harmony 1 and Schmartz PS3IR-PRO
« on: January 11, 2009, 05:11:28 AM »
I'm about to set up my remote with the PS3IR-PRO. Before I make any mistakes, could someone tell me the proper procedure for this? Also, when it is all set up, will inserting a disc into the PlayStation3 ( effectively turning it on) screw with the remotes ability to tell if the unit is on or off? Or would I have to turn the system on with the remote, and then insert a disc?

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: Need set up for Harmony 1 and Schmartz PS3IR-PRO
« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2009, 01:54:02 PM »
You can send me a private message containing your Harmony Login and Password and I can log in and set everything up for you (I also need to know what inputs your TV and AV Receiver need to be set on).  I have done this for a lot of people and they have been very happy.  You can set up a temporary password like 12345, and then set it back afterward if you don't want me to have your password.

Otherwise if you want to set it up yourself I suggest you read around in this section.  There is a lot of information posted already.  If you have any specific questions after that post them here and I will try to answer them.
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline tireguy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Need set up for Harmony 1 and Schmartz PS3IR-PRO
« Reply #2 on: January 12, 2009, 02:18:40 PM »
i cannot get blue ray to play movie.  what button do i press tried them all.  all others work.  Just set up according to instructions.  Response slow at times.  Help!

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: Need set up for Harmony 1 and Schmartz PS3IR-PRO
« Reply #3 on: January 12, 2009, 04:48:16 PM »
You most likely forgot to map the X command to the OK button in both the device and activity mode.

Like I said above if you want you can PM me your Harmony login and I can set up the remote for you.
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).