Author Topic: Available Buttons?  (Read 1447 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Grestorn

  • Guest
Available Buttons?
« on: April 12, 2008, 05:10:54 AM »
I've just reveived my PS3IR and it works fine.

But I wonder which buttons are actually supported. Only those actually available for the PS2?

I'm missing buttons for controlling the subtitles, audio track etc. They are available on the PS3 Bluetooth remote.

Would it help to configure the Harmoney to use a Sony DVD player instead? Would those buttons be available there?

Offline MMuecke

  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 293
Re: Available Buttons?
« Reply #1 on: April 24, 2008, 10:12:13 PM »
I've just reveived my PS3IR and it works fine.

But I wonder which buttons are actually supported. Only those actually available for the PS2?

I'm missing buttons for controlling the subtitles, audio track etc. They are available on the PS3 Bluetooth remote.

Would it help to configure the Harmoney to use a Sony DVD player instead? Would those buttons be available there?

Sorry for the delay! I forgot to check my forum. Doh!

I have attached the key mappings. The short answer is that if you want all of the functions available with the BD remote, you really need the PRO model. The PS3IRX1 supports the functions you would get with your game controller. That means that for those extra functions you listed, you would need to hit the triangle (or menu) button and select the function there.


Offline ToddS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Available Buttons?
« Reply #2 on: January 27, 2009, 03:21:15 AM »
I'm not sure I follow this. There IS a unique code for SubTitle on your list, but it doesn't actually work for me with my Harmony remote. Is this something that CAN or CANNOT be accessed directly? I know I can get it through the menus, either the disc menu or the PS3's popup menu. Audio and Angle don't seem to work either. All three of these functions (and more) show up on the screen as softkeys on my Harmony 550. I'm hard-of-hearing so I use the subtitles always. The other functions I can live without. Thanks Mike.

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: Available Buttons?
« Reply #3 on: January 27, 2009, 08:25:02 AM »
No they cannot be accessed directly using a single button.  You have to bring up either the disc menu or the PS3 Menu (triangle button).
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline ToddS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Available Buttons?
« Reply #4 on: January 27, 2009, 02:39:53 PM »
Okay. Thanks! Just need to know.