Author Topic: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)  (Read 5463 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ....mr anders(son)

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 44
    • yesphoto
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #20 on: July 13, 2008, 04:36:55 AM »
Do you have any way to add codes? Have you checked at remote central?

No not in any way. B&O do this, flash internal ship in TV set.
So I need PS3ir pro to understand "Nyko" codes

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #21 on: July 13, 2008, 12:55:56 PM »
Actually Mike from what I have read Nyko has it's own proprietary IR codest that they use, they don't use the Sony PlayStation 2 codes.  Have you tested it and found different?

Mr Anders(son), sorry to ask about this again but have you checked to see if they have the Sony PlayStation Two codes available for your setup.  With as long as the PS2 has been out I find it very hard to believe they don't have them available.  Again that is Playstation 2, not Playstation 3. 

I have tried looking for information on your BEO4, but there isn't really much available on the web.
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline ....mr anders(son)

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 44
    • yesphoto
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #22 on: July 13, 2008, 02:13:19 PM »
Actually Mike from what I have read Nyko has it's own proprietary IR codest that they use, they don't use the Sony PlayStation 2 codes.  Have you tested it and found different?

Mr Anders(son), sorry to ask about this again but have you checked to see if they have the Sony PlayStation Two codes available for your setup.  With as long as the PS2 has been out I find it very hard to believe they don't have them available.  Again that is Playstation 2, not Playstation 3. 

I have tried looking for information on your BEO4, but there isn't really much available on the web.

No they dont have PS2 codes just PS3 :(

Offline MMuecke

  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 293
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #23 on: July 13, 2008, 09:58:54 PM »
Actually Mike from what I have read Nyko has it's own proprietary IR codest that they use, they don't use the Sony PlayStation 2 codes.  Have you tested it and found different?

Mr Anders(son), sorry to ask about this again but have you checked to see if they have the Sony PlayStation Two codes available for your setup.  With as long as the PS2 has been out I find it very hard to believe they don't have them available.  Again that is Playstation 2, not Playstation 3. 

I have tried looking for information on your BEO4, but there isn't really much available on the web.

No they dont have PS2 codes just PS3 :(

I would really reccomend everyone to use a decent programable remote. If a remote doesn't even support the PS2 codes, maybe it needs replacing with something a little more advanced. Just my opinion. I understand everyone has their own favorite remote.
« Last Edit: July 14, 2008, 08:18:48 AM by MMuecke »

Offline ....mr anders(son)

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 44
    • yesphoto
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #24 on: July 14, 2008, 06:21:52 AM »
Actually Mike from what I have read Nyko has it's own proprietary IR codest that they use, they don't use the Sony PlayStation 2 codes.  Have you tested it and found different?

Mr Anders(son), sorry to ask about this again but have you checked to see if they have the Sony PlayStation Two codes available for your setup.  With as long as the PS2 has been out I find it very hard to believe they don't have them available.  Again that is Playstation 2, not Playstation 3. 

I have tried looking for information on your BEO4, but there isn't really much available on the web.

No they dont have PS2 codes just PS3 :(

I would really reccomend everyone to use a decent programable remote. If a remote doesn't even support the PS2 codes, maybe it needs replacing with something a little more advanced. Just my opinion. I understand everyone has their own favorite remote.

Ok Mike, but I see that you dont know that B&O use there own codes ;)

So ofcourse I use B&O own remote wich is very complex:
http://www.bang-olufsen.com/page.asp?id=365

So I have no other choice, but I think it would be very easy for you to implement Nyko codes into PRO. Or is it to advanced for you ???

Offline MMuecke

  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 293
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #25 on: July 14, 2008, 08:16:39 AM »
Really? Cool! maybe I can make you a code set then. I wonder if there is a converter out there for pronto to BEO?

Offline ....mr anders(son)

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 44
    • yesphoto
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #26 on: July 14, 2008, 08:37:07 AM »
Really? Cool! maybe I can make you a code set then. I wonder if there is a converter out there for pronto to BEO?

maybe Harmony One can send B&O codes, but I dont like that ;)

I think iPhone/iPod touch can be an alt. in the near future

But I would be happy if you could help me with Nyko codes in Pro :)

Offline MMuecke

  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 293
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #27 on: July 14, 2008, 09:16:33 AM »
Of course B&O would make a beautiful advanced remote. What was I thinking? But it seems there are no tools available to create your own code sets so, I see that you are limited in what you can do to get the PRO working perfectly with your system.

For the long term solution I'll work with them to add codes for the PRO. Short term, when you receive your replacement unit, you can just use the number key. If you want, l can make a version that maps all of the special functions to the number keys for this situation.

Mike


Offline ....mr anders(son)

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 44
    • yesphoto
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #28 on: July 23, 2008, 06:21:50 AM »
Of course B&O would make a beautiful advanced remote. What was I thinking? But it seems there are no tools available to create your own code sets so, I see that you are limited in what you can do to get the PRO working perfectly with your system.

For the long term solution I'll work with them to add codes for the PRO. Short term, when you receive your replacement unit, you can just use the number key. If you want, l can make a version that maps all of the special functions to the number keys for this situation.

Mike



Now you can turn PS3 off in XMB, so now I just need descrete ON. So if you could make a FW that can handle Nyko code "1" to turn PS3 ON I would be happy
Then I use Nyko dongel to pilot...

Offline MMuecke

  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 293
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #29 on: July 24, 2008, 08:12:47 PM »
I have verified that the NYKO codes are in fact the same as the codes I use. Same as everyone else. We all use the standard PS2 IR codes. I'll post a version 1.7 with the number "0" to turn it off. That will help your situation. I do find it bothersome that the B&O remote is not very programmable. I bet they change that someday soon. It looks nice but... you have to be able to add new stuff. IMHO. I'm assuming you have your replacement unit right?

Offline ....mr anders(son)

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 44
    • yesphoto
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #30 on: July 25, 2008, 02:54:06 AM »
I have verified that the NYKO codes are in fact the same as the codes I use. Same as everyone else. We all use the standard PS2 IR codes. I'll post a version 1.7 with the number "0" to turn it off. That will help your situation. I do find it bothersome that the B&O remote is not very programmable. I bet they change that someday soon. It looks nice but... you have to be able to add new stuff. IMHO. I'm assuming you have your replacement unit right?

Strange because it does not work if I use Nyko with PS3-pro

Mike, Ill need ps3-pro to put ps3 ON not off. I think OFF works good now to do it "manual" in XMB.

So I want "0" to put it on instead, OK?

I can see the pakage is in swedish cosum service, so I will have it ina a few days. Hope I will not pay import taxes again!!!

Offline MMuecke

  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 293
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #31 on: July 31, 2008, 05:28:43 PM »
I have verified that the NYKO codes are in fact the same as the codes I use. Same as everyone else. We all use the standard PS2 IR codes. I'll post a version 1.7 with the number "0" to turn it off. That will help your situation. I do find it bothersome that the B&O remote is not very programmable. I bet they change that someday soon. It looks nice but... you have to be able to add new stuff. IMHO. I'm assuming you have your replacement unit right?

Strange because it does not work if I use Nyko with PS3-pro

Mike, Ill need ps3-pro to put ps3 ON not off. I think OFF works good now to do it "manual" in XMB.

So I want "0" to put it on instead, OK?

I can see the pakage is in swedish cosum service, so I will have it ina a few days. Hope I will not pay import taxes again!!!

Good news then! You are all set because any key will turn the PS3 on.

I clearly marked the invoice and the shipping documents that it was a replacement unit. But my experience has been that sometimes they charge duty anyway depending on the country. I hope they don't charge you again.

Thanks for the feedback on tracking. I'm glad to see that Priority Mail is updating the progress of the package.

Offline ....mr anders(son)

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 44
    • yesphoto
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #32 on: August 05, 2008, 06:06:09 AM »
Ok its stuck in costum, must pay ONCE again!!!!!!! >:(
and returning the old one, with results of shipping cost....Bad Bad


Offline hefting81

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #33 on: September 01, 2008, 07:18:45 AM »
Up front I want to apologise for my question which may be bit daft...  :) But...

Will the PS3IR-PRO work with a PS3 and beo4 remote? If I buy a PS3IR-PRO will I then be able to control my PS3 with my beo4 remote including turning it on and off?

I'm sorry but I haven't been able to interpret a useful answer from this thread so far. (a lot of talk about Nyko and other stuff)

BTW I'm an ultra n00b in this field.  8)

Kind regards

hefting81

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #34 on: September 02, 2008, 11:06:22 AM »
I'm not sure, ...mr anders(son) has not posted in almost a month so I'm not sure if he got it working or not.  Hopefully he will see your post and respond.
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline ....mr anders(son)

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 44
    • yesphoto
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #35 on: September 06, 2008, 09:42:42 AM »
I have at last get my replacement out of costum >:(

And now I can flash it as I want :)

Yes Beo4 can pilot PS3, BUT it depends on wich BeoVision you have!

I set my BV9 to Sony General DVD, and can no use ON/OFF.

But as I requested few month ago, I want PS3-Pro to handle Nyko IR commands, because B&O support this
With Nyko you can pilot PS3 100%, now it works aprox 80% :-\

So Micke???

Offline MMuecke

  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 293
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #36 on: September 08, 2008, 08:20:19 PM »
Mr Anderson,

It is not at all clear what you are asking for. I would ask that you be constructive and help me to understand what is the best way to support the B&O community.

From what I understand, the problem is that you are using a remote that is not programmable. Nor does it have a learning mode. I also understand that these shortcommings are worth dealing with since the B&O products have such a nice physical design that you don't want to switch to a full universal remote product. I understand that and want to help.

However, making the PRO look like the NYKO is not a valid answer nor a valid option. The NYKO is a very basic product and doesn't support commands for On and OFF so I'm at a loss to understand how it is relevant. Perhaps, we can get B&O to add the PRO to their library with the enhanced OFF and ON commands.

Do you know someone at B&O that I can contact?



Offline ....mr anders(son)

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 44
    • yesphoto
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #37 on: November 01, 2008, 04:10:29 AM »
Do you have any way to add codes? Have you checked at remote central?

Ok now I know that Beo5 can handle RC5 protocols
Is this good Mike??

If so can you make me a "XMLfile" so I can use "ON"??

I got this question from a guy on Beoworld forum:

"The core problem is that I need to know the exact timings and Sony uses dozens of different remote codes for the same function.
So, the one way we can be certain of getting the correct codes and provide the text printout for the commands you need. If you can find someone, I can provide the exact instructions of what to do"
« Last Edit: November 02, 2008, 04:32:33 PM by ....mr anders(son) »

Offline ....mr anders(son)

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 44
    • yesphoto
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #38 on: November 03, 2008, 06:41:18 AM »
Do you have any way to add codes? Have you checked at remote central?

Ok now I know that Beo5 can handle RC5 protocols
Is this good Mike??

If so can you make me a "XMLfile" so I can use "ON"??

I got this question from a guy on Beoworld forum:

"The core problem is that I need to know the exact timings and Sony uses dozens of different remote codes for the same function.
So, the one way we can be certain of getting the correct codes and provide the text printout for the commands you need. If you can find someone, I can provide the exact instructions of what to do"

Hello ???

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #39 on: November 03, 2008, 02:41:44 PM »
I'm not sure about an XML file, Mike might know though.

Is there any chance he can use the Pronto Hex format codes that are posted in this thread?
http://ps3ir.com/simplemachinesforum/index.php?topic=42.0

Make sure he maps the X command as the Go button, as that is most likely how you will want it to work.  (The Select command just brings up the display screen that shows the video and audio formats/bitrate, just like the select button on the game controllers)
« Last Edit: November 03, 2008, 02:45:20 PM by Beerstalker »
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).