Author Topic: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)  (Read 5855 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline karcenty

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« on: May 21, 2008, 06:11:46 AM »
Hi.
I am trying to use PS3IR-PRO with a Beosystem 3 (Beo4 remote) using the build in STB-controller. It is possible for me to choose Playstation 3 in then STB/PUC list, but I am not able to make the pairing work. I read here: http://forum.beoworld.org/forums/thread/92027.aspx that the PS3IRX1 worked with some other Sony DVD’s from the STB/PUC list, but NOT the Playstation 3.
Do you think that is my problem as well ? I can’t just try it since my STB/PUC list doesn’t have any other Sony products.

Offline ....mr anders(son)

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 44
    • yesphoto
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #1 on: May 21, 2008, 12:39:56 PM »
You can NOT use PS3 in PUClist. Itīs for Nyko Remote
Ask your dealer to update your BS3 with all Sony DVDs

It works ok, but OFF doesent work

I will recommend to use Nyko remote. Itīs works 100% except ON/OFF

Offline MMuecke

  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 293
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #2 on: May 30, 2008, 03:02:30 PM »
You can NOT use PS3 in PUClist. Itīs for Nyko Remote
Ask your dealer to update your BS3 with all Sony DVDs

It works ok, but OFF doesent work

I will recommend to use Nyko remote. Itīs works 100% except ON/OFF

Are you saying to use the Nyko code set? What can I do to help make this work?

Mike

Offline ....mr anders(son)

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 44
    • yesphoto
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #3 on: June 01, 2008, 02:14:30 AM »
You can NOT use PS3 in PUClist. Itīs for Nyko Remote
Ask your dealer to update your BS3 with all Sony DVDs

It works ok, but OFF doesent work

I will recommend to use Nyko remote. Itīs works 100% except ON/OFF

Are you saying to use the Nyko code set? What can I do to help make this work?
Mike



Bang & Olufsen has a list thats calls "PUClist" in some of there TV sets
Thats means that you can pilot many other brands with there own remote (Beo4, Beo5)

Type satboxes and DVD/Blueray player.

But B&O is a company that are not so fast with latest tech!

So for about 8 month they add PS3 as device in there list and use Nykoremote irtable
And it works perfect, but ofcourse not ON/OFF

SO Mike, if you can make it works with Nyko ir then we who have B&O use our device at 100% :D

And thats why I in another tread asked for FW update that we can do by ourself

....anders
« Last Edit: June 01, 2008, 02:17:11 AM by ....mr anders(son) »

Offline MMuecke

  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 293
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #4 on: June 06, 2008, 10:46:55 AM »
Thanks for the feedback. The goal is to get the major remote setups perfected and post them all on a download page on the web site.

Offline JJP

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #5 on: June 10, 2008, 08:05:49 AM »
so, just got my PS3IR-PRO - and wish to get it to work with my B&O and Beosystem 3, + Beo 4 remote.
what do I do ??? I have no idea.

Cant find the install info on here.

Followed the letter I received with it, and connected it and got it paired with my PS3 (I think) - at least it acknowledged.

But what next....?


Offline ....mr anders(son)

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 44
    • yesphoto
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #6 on: June 11, 2008, 10:06:26 AM »
You must choose Sony DVD, NOT Playstation 3. Itīs only works with Nyko remote
But I suggest to Mike that he will look on this to support Nyko remote commands

Offline MMuecke

  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 293
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #7 on: June 12, 2008, 10:24:28 PM »
Could you tell me what I can do to help? Do I need to contact B&O?

Offline ....mr anders(son)

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 44
    • yesphoto
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #8 on: June 13, 2008, 02:29:05 AM »
Could you tell me what I can do to help? Do I need to contact B&O?

No not at this time
Beo support Nyko Blue wave remote (http://www.nyko.com/nyko/products/?i=113)

My suggestion is:

1. Make PS3IR-Pro to handle Nyko remote commands.
2. Make a descrete OFF with letīs say key "0" to turn PS3 off
3. ON works already!!

If you can do this PS3IR-Pro will works 100% with Bang & Olufsen
There is a big interest in this for B&O owner (www.beoworld.org)

This Nyko Remote cost about $30. I can sponsor you a Nyko if you do this ;D

Offline ....mr anders(son)

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 44
    • yesphoto
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #9 on: June 15, 2008, 03:34:31 AM »
Could you tell me what I can do to help? Do I need to contact B&O?

No not at this time
Beo support Nyko Blue wave remote (http://www.nyko.com/nyko/products/?i=113)

My suggestion is:

1. Make PS3IR-Pro to handle Nyko remote commands.
2. Make a descrete OFF with letīs say key "0" to turn PS3 off
3. ON works already!!

If you can do this PS3IR-Pro will works 100% with Bang & Olufsen
There is a big interest in this for B&O owner (www.beoworld.org)

This Nyko Remote cost about $30. I can sponsor you a Nyko if you do this ;D

Mike?

Offline ....mr anders(son)

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 44
    • yesphoto
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #10 on: July 01, 2008, 01:16:18 PM »
can you look in to this?

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #11 on: July 01, 2008, 05:07:56 PM »
Mike already created a firmware version for you that uses the 0 to launch the power off macro. 

It is posted here:
http://ps3ir.com/simplemachinesforum/index.php?topic=71.0

Was there something else you wanted?
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline ....mr anders(son)

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 44
    • yesphoto
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #12 on: July 02, 2008, 09:57:24 AM »
yeah I know, but I want him to implement Nyko remotes code into ps3ir-pro

But I can not update to 1.04 no more as many others here!!

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #13 on: July 02, 2008, 10:16:57 AM »
Why not ask B&O to add Playstation 2 remote control functions to the remote instead?  It seems to me if they were able to add the Nyko Blu Wave remote codes they should be able to add the Playstation 2 remote.  I am suprised they have not already as the Playstation 2 remote has been around a lot longer than the Blu Wave.  That way you actually get to fully control the PS3, instead of being limited by the buttons of the Blu Wave.
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline ....mr anders(son)

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 44
    • yesphoto
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #14 on: July 02, 2008, 10:46:05 AM »
I agree with you but B&O is Danish company ::)
They are 5 years after everyone else :(

BUT the new FW 2.40 has at last solve the OFF issue for everyone :D :D :D :D :D
No need for OFF sequense any more :o

Offline MMuecke

  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 293
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #15 on: July 03, 2008, 11:05:24 AM »
yeah I know, but I want him to implement Nyko remotes code into ps3ir-pro

But I can not update to 1.04 no more as many others here!!

Dude! Everyone knows you are stuck at the current version. You, as well as several others have requested replacement units which will go out on Tuesday. No need to keep beating me up about it. I feel bad enough already  ::)

I'm glad to hear you have it working now.

Offline MMuecke

  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 293
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #16 on: July 03, 2008, 01:08:27 PM »
I'm still wondering what you mean about NYKO codes? They use exactly the same PS2 codes that I have used all along so... if you use the NYKO setup it should work. Do you mind trying that and let me know?

A little history:
My first IR converter (the USBIRX1) was available on EBAY months before the NYKO unit showed up. For a little while, just after the PS3 first came out, my device was the only one available. So, it shouldn't be all that surprising that we have codes in common. Anyway, using the standard PS2 codes is sort of an obvious choice.

Offline ....mr anders(son)

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 44
    • yesphoto
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #17 on: July 04, 2008, 04:07:35 AM »
"Dude! Everyone knows you are stuck at the current version. You, as well as several others have requested replacement units which will go out on Tuesday. No need to keep beating me up about it. I feel bad enough already  ::)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


I dont understand what you mean, but sorry if I have offend you :'(
NOT my intention to do so ;)

« Last Edit: July 04, 2008, 04:09:46 AM by ....mr anders(son) »

Offline ....mr anders(son)

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 44
    • yesphoto
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #18 on: July 04, 2008, 04:12:14 AM »
I'm still wondering what you mean about NYKO codes? They use exactly the same PS2 codes that I have used all along so... if you use the NYKO setup it should work. Do you mind trying that and let me know?

A little history:
My first IR converter (the USBIRX1) was available on EBAY months before the NYKO unit showed up. For a little while, just after the PS3 first came out, my device was the only one available. So, it shouldn't be all that surprising that we have codes in common. Anyway, using the standard PS2 codes is sort of an obvious choice.

If I choose Nyko in my B&O TV, PS3ir Pro does not react

Now I use "Sony Generic DVD" and the command works aprox 80%

Offline MMuecke

  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 293
Re: PS3IR-PRO with B&o remote (BEO4)
« Reply #19 on: July 11, 2008, 04:03:01 PM »
Do you have any way to add codes? Have you checked at remote central?