Author Topic: Navigating Bluray menu problem  (Read 667 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline nervich

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Navigating Bluray menu problem
« on: December 16, 2008, 06:03:21 PM »
I've been having a minor but extremely annoying problem with the PS3IR-PRO and my Harmony One remote.  When I try to navigate some (but not all, oddly enough) BluRay menus, each command I give the remote is repeated over and over.  In other words, when I want to go to just nudge the menu cursor left, right, up or down to select different options in the menus, it will go 10 steps instead of one.  In other, other words, if I want to go from 'play movie' to 'select scene' it will just keep going and going and going, making it impossible to use the menus.  So, I'm back to using the PS3 joystick to navigate DVD menus, thus turning the PS3IR-PRO into a $100 paper weight.  I would appreciate some help/advise on this.  This did NOT happen when I originally set everything up.... has only happened in the last few weeks.
Thanks

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: Navigating Bluray menu problem
« Reply #1 on: December 17, 2008, 10:29:33 AM »
Have you checked the repeats setting in the Harmony software?  Log in to the software and click on the devices tab.  Find the tab for your PS3IR-Pro and click on troubleshoot.  There will be an option for the device responds too many times, or something like that.  Click on that and then make sure the repeats is set to 0.  Update your remote and try it out.
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline nervich

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Navigating Bluray menu problem
« Reply #2 on: December 17, 2008, 11:25:31 AM »
Thanks.... i'll try it.  Also thanks for the quick email response.

Offline nervich

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Navigating Bluray menu problem
« Reply #3 on: December 17, 2008, 04:41:05 PM »
Went through harmony, changed the repeat command to 0, works fine now.  Thanks.... this was a frustrating problem.

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: Navigating Bluray menu problem
« Reply #4 on: December 18, 2008, 11:05:57 AM »
No problem, glad it was an easy fix.
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).