Author Topic: Harmony One Remote  (Read 971 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline blakey

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Harmony One Remote
« on: December 08, 2008, 02:36:18 AM »
Hey,

I've got a few annoying problems which I'd like to solve.

* The "OK" remote button doesn't work as intended, I have to use "X" to select.
* When in "Current Activity" none of the remote buttons work, the touch pad buttons - I have to click on "Devices" and navigate to the PS3 device to be able to use the remote buttons.
* Whats the best way to get the PS3 icons "X", "O" etc going?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: Harmony One Remote
« Reply #1 on: December 08, 2008, 12:02:19 PM »
The OK button has to be mapped to the X command manually when you set up your remote.  This is a limitation of the way Harmony has their database set up and there is nothing we can do about it (Harmony's database automatically maps select or enter commands to the OK button, and they can't set it up not to do that).

You need to make sure to map the X command to the OK button in both the device and activity mode.

As far as your activity goes I am guessing you made a "play a game" activity.  This causes issues with the automatic button mappings.  You are much better off if you set up a Watch a DVD activity and tell it you use the PS3IR-Pro to watch a DVD.  You will still likely need to change some of the button mappings yourself though (most notably the OK-X change talked about above).

If you want text icons look at the stickied thread.  If you want the color icons then there are a couple of ways of doing it.  I personally prefer using the Sony PlayStation 3 device from the database instead of using the PS3IR-Pro device.  This is a much simpler setup overall.  The only other thing you have to do then is call Harmony support and have them add the PowerOff command to the PlayStation 3 device in your profile.  I have talked about how to do this in the stickied thread in this forum.

The other way to do it is to use both the PS3IR-Pro device and the Sony PlayStation 3 device in the same activity.  You will need to make sure that the PlayStation 3 device is set up to not send any power commands, and the PS3IR-Pro device is set up to turn on and off with the activity.  The rest of the commands then have to be mapped to one device or the other.  This gets a bit more confusing, and isn't worth the trouble in my opinion.

If you aren't sure about how to do any of this I can do it for you.  Just send me a private message with your Harmony login name and password and I can log into your account and set everything up for you.  I have done this for numerous other members in the past.  If you are worried about me having your login info just set up a temporary password like 12345, and then change it back after I let you know that I have made the updates.
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline blakey

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Harmony One Remote
« Reply #2 on: December 08, 2008, 04:11:15 PM »
Hi Beerstalker, thanks for the reply.

So the best way to fix the problems is to create an activity called "Watch a DVD" (so the remote buttons are properly mapped), and then add the Playstation 3 as the actual device to get the PS3 icons and have Logitech support put in the command for PowerOff.  Then go through and map "OK" to "X"?

I'll give it ago when I get home from work.  Before I went to bed last night I sent Logitech an email to get the PowerOff command put onto my Playstation 3 device.  But looks like I'll have to change the activity from "Play a Game" to "Watch a DVD".  Besides the mapping of the remote buttons does two activities make any other differences?

Cheers.

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: Harmony One Remote
« Reply #3 on: December 08, 2008, 08:29:30 PM »
Yes using the Watch a DVD activity will map most of the commands automatically for you.   Using the Sony Playstation 3 device in the activity will give you the 4 color button icons in your activity (they won't show up in the device mode though).

I can actually set everything up for you right now if you want to send me your login info.  I have the Harmony One remote, and a Harmony 880, so I can learn the PowerOff command into your PlayStation 3 device and everything.
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline blakey

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Harmony One Remote
« Reply #4 on: December 09, 2008, 02:01:05 AM »
Yes using the Watch a DVD activity will map most of the commands automatically for you.   Using the Sony Playstation 3 device in the activity will give you the 4 color button icons in your activity (they won't show up in the device mode though).

I can actually set everything up for you right now if you want to send me your login info.  I have the Harmony One remote, and a Harmony 880, so I can learn the PowerOff command into your PlayStation 3 device and everything.

Thanks for the offer.  It's working as I would like. 

Only thing now is that I press the side arrow to move across the menu and it just scrolls at lightning speed, I can't select anything but the first and last item.  Same with going up and down, it just scrolls without stopping.

edit1: Also is there a way to map the PS button?

edit2: I figured out how to fix the skipping of icons/scrolling too fast.  To fix you:
- Click on Device's "Troubleshoot"
- Select "Show me more problems"
- Select "Device doesn't appear to receive every command correctly"
- Select "The device responds too much to some commands"
- Change to 0

Works fine now.

Now for the PS button..
« Last Edit: December 09, 2008, 05:58:01 AM by blakey »

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: Harmony One Remote
« Reply #5 on: December 09, 2008, 09:44:51 AM »
The PS button is the PowerToggle command.  I usually map that command to either the Exit or Previous buttons.
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline blakey

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Harmony One Remote
« Reply #6 on: December 10, 2008, 03:01:05 AM »
Thanks Beerstalker.  I have another question, is there a record command that you can use for PlayTV?

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: Harmony One Remote
« Reply #7 on: December 10, 2008, 03:07:08 PM »
There is no record button on the Sony Bluetooth remote.  What button do you use to start recording on the bluetooth remote?  Just map that command to the record button on your Harmony One.  We don't have the PlayTV in the US so I haven't used it and don't know how it works, it looks pretty slick though.
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).