Author Topic: Philips Prestigo SRU8015?  (Read 1112 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline nicmare

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 9
Philips Prestigo SRU8015?
« on: August 26, 2008, 04:46:05 AM »
Can i use the philips remote with the ps3ir-pro ??
how can i set up the codes in the remote?

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: Philips Prestigo SRU8015?
« Reply #1 on: August 26, 2008, 10:40:22 AM »
I have looked up the SRU8015 and I can't tell for sure if it has the PS2 codes built into it or not.  The manual says it does support game systems that use IR remotes, and I have read that it can control the Xbox so I would assume that it will have the PS2 codes built in as well.  If it doesn't you should still be able to buy a PS2 remote and learn the commands manually.

I have to say that for the amount you are looking to spend I would recommend a Harmony remote instead.  I think that they offer a lot more flexibility and would be easier to program.  To each their own though:).

Hope that helps.
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline nicmare

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 9
Re: Philips Prestigo SRU8015?
« Reply #2 on: August 26, 2008, 10:46:27 AM »
yea, ive bought a harmony remote ;)
but just to be sure to avoid problems.
normally i would prefere the philips one because it looks pretty cool and i have a philips lcd ;)
thanks so far

Offline razer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Philips Prestigo SRU8015?
« Reply #3 on: November 24, 2008, 04:17:16 PM »
Im losing my hair with this remote control.
Im trying, trying and nothing.

I dont know what to do anymore... probably a BBQ with PS3IR-Pro

Offline nicmare

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 9
Re: Philips Prestigo SRU8015?
« Reply #4 on: November 25, 2008, 07:31:48 AM »
hopefully u ve got a lot of hairs loool.
where your problem? let me know about it dude

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: Philips Prestigo SRU8015?
« Reply #5 on: November 25, 2008, 04:45:42 PM »
I responded to your PM but I figured I would post my response here also.

I am not very familiar with that remote so I'm not sure how much help I will be able to give you.  I looked through the instruction manual for the remote and it looks like it has a device library built into it.  You tell it to add a devcie and tell it what the device is.  So to get it to work with the PS3IR-Pro I would think that you would need to add a device and then look in the game section for a Sony Playstation 2.  Is that where you are saying that there are 35 different entries?  If so I'm not sure how you will be able to figure out which one is correct other than to try them all.

Once your remote is set up to control a Playstation 2 you will use the 0 button to pair your PS3IR-Pro with the PS3 just like you would with any other remote.

I guess if there is no way to tell which of the 35 Sony Video Game entries is the correct one, you will have to try using the 0 button in each one until you find the one that makes the PS3IR-Pro pair with your PS3.



You really shouldn't get too upset with the PS3IR-Pro since it is issues with your remote causing the problem.
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).