Author Topic: PS3IR-Pro Harmony Remote Help  (Read 2106 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
PS3IR-Pro Harmony Remote Help
« on: July 21, 2008, 04:51:21 PM »
If anyone has trouble getting your Harmony remote working correctly with the PS3IR-Pro please post in here and I or some other member will try to help you out.  Please try to keep this thread relevent to the PS3IR-Pro unit only, I have started another thread for help on the PS3IRX1.  Thank you.

Also, feel free to send me a private message.  I can try to help you by sending you instructions by PM or email.  Or you could include your Harmony login and password in the message and I can make the settings changes myself and then you just need to connect your remote and update the settings.

I am willing to do this so Mike can try to free up more of his time to concentrate on production and other aspects of his business.  So ask away:)



I will start with one of the biggest things that can cause issues with Harmony remotes.  The Harmony remote has a default setting for DVD players and game consoles with DVD where it automatically sends a Play command when you start the activity, and a stop command when you leave the activity or hit the all off button on the remote.  These settings can cause issues when trying to control the PS3 so it is very important to shut them off.  To do so you need to follow these steps:

Go to your Blu Ray activity and click on "Settings". 
Select "Change Options" and click on "Next". 
Select "Do not Send Play" and "Don't send stop command" and click on "Save". 

Connect your remote to the computer and go through the process for updating the settings.

« Last Edit: July 21, 2008, 05:04:22 PM by Beerstalker »
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline rahughes1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: PS3IR-Pro Harmony Remote Help
« Reply #1 on: August 01, 2008, 06:19:59 AM »
I have a Harmony 890. I was able to successfully recognize the PS3IR-Pro and program into the 890, pair it with the PS3 and it works perfectly, except...
It will not Power Up the PS3. It does Power Down ok after I manually Power UP. I would appreciate any help you can provide

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: PS3IR-Pro Harmony Remote Help
« Reply #2 on: August 01, 2008, 09:43:37 AM »
First, Where are you getting power for the Pro unit?  You have to make sure that you have power all the time.  If you are powering the Pro off a USB port on your PS3 it does not have power when the PS3 is off, so it can't turn the PS3 on.

If you are plugging the Pro into the wall this definitely isn't the problem.  If this is the case go intot he Harmony software and find the Pro device.  Click on More Options, and then click adjust power settings.  There should be a selection for A Button For On, and A Button For Off, or something similar.  Make sure that is selected.  On the next page it asks what command to use for On, select PowerToggle, then click next.  Now it asks what command to shut the PS3 off, select PowerOff (or whatever you named the command you learned).  Click next and update your remote.
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline MMuecke

  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 293
Re: PS3IR-Pro Harmony Remote Help
« Reply #3 on: August 01, 2008, 10:39:55 AM »
Good News!
The Power Off caommand is now available in the Harmony database when you select Schmartz/PS3IR-PRO. It seems that the On and off codes are also set correctly by default. Thanks go out to the Harmony team.

jeffkretz

  • Guest
Re: PS3IR-Pro Harmony Remote Help
« Reply #4 on: August 01, 2008, 05:53:16 PM »
Good News!
The Power Off caommand is now available in the Harmony database when you select Schmartz/PS3IR-PRO. It seems that the On and off codes are also set correctly by default. Thanks go out to the Harmony team.

This is wonderful, and I see the PowerOff command in the Harmony database.  I tried setting it, but the PS3 didn't respond to the power off.  I've been holding off updating the PS3IR-PRO firmware -- is this firmware required for using the Power Off command that comes with the Harmony database?

JK

Offline MMuecke

  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 293
Re: PS3IR-Pro Harmony Remote Help
« Reply #5 on: August 01, 2008, 08:53:25 PM »
Did you setup the device to send the power off command? If so, you should be able to select the PS3 device and hit the "power off" soft button on the remote. You must be running PS3IR-PRO firmware V1.2 or higher. Everything shipped since April should work with a firmware update.

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: PS3IR-Pro Harmony Remote Help
« Reply #6 on: August 04, 2008, 04:25:30 PM »
Like Mike says you have to have one of the newer versions of the firware for the PowerOff function to work.  Specifically you need Firmware 1.02, 1.03, or 1.06.  Firmware 1.04 uses the 0 (zero) key to launch the PowerOff macro so do not use that firware with the PowerOff command.
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline amorenod

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: PS3IR-Pro Harmony Remote Help
« Reply #7 on: August 06, 2008, 12:20:30 PM »
After the 2.40 fiasco, I've just received my new PS3IR-Pro. I'm not interested in discrete power for the PS3, therefore I've tried to use the IR2BT profile already available in my Harmony One. All commands work flawlessly, except the colour buttons.

As I don't want to remap again a new device & activity, I was planning to load the PS3IR-PRO device in my Harmony 885, and then teach the colour commands to the IR2BT device in the Harmony One.

However, I can't find the colour commands. Perhaps they're mapped to the unused Shuffle, Repeat, Repeat A-B and Program commands?

Thanks




Offline MMuecke

  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 293
Re: PS3IR-Pro Harmony Remote Help
« Reply #8 on: August 06, 2008, 12:52:47 PM »
Just add the extra 4 color soft buttons to your remote and select the appropriate IR command based on the key mapping. The IR codes are already in the harmony database under Shuffle, Repeat, Repeat A-B and Program as you suspected.

Offline amorenod

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: PS3IR-Pro Harmony Remote Help
« Reply #9 on: August 06, 2008, 01:03:21 PM »
Excellent. The IR2BT device has the correct labels, so there was no confussion at all. It would be nice getting Logitech to correct the labels for your device as well.

Thanks a lot.

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: PS3IR-Pro Harmony Remote Help
« Reply #10 on: August 06, 2008, 03:20:49 PM »
I'm pretty sure in one of the spreadsheets Mike has posted it tells you which command is mapper to which color button if you are using the Pro device.

You really should reconsider upgrading to Firmware 1.09 and using the discreet power functions.  It really does make the PRo work much better.  No more pointing the One at the Pro for 5 seconds in order for it to shut down properly, just hit off and put the remote away.

You should also consider using the Sony PlayStation 3 device instead of the Pro or IR2BT devices, because then you will get the nice color icons for O, X, Triangle, and Square, on the screen of the One in your Blu Ray activity.  Just use the instructions in the other thread to add the PowerOff command to the PlayStation 3 device.

If you think it will take to long for you to change the programming just shoot me a PM with your login info and I can update the settings for you.  I have done this for a few people now and they seem to be really happy.  It only takes me a few minutes to do the programming once I get a chance to get online.  Then you just update your remote and it works:)
« Last Edit: August 06, 2008, 03:24:46 PM by Beerstalker »
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline amorenod

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: PS3IR-Pro Harmony Remote Help
« Reply #11 on: August 07, 2008, 02:22:37 AM »
Thanks, Beerstalker, it's not that it would take too long to make changes. The One is my 4th Harmony remote, and I'm slightly burnt of setting and finetuning them, which is a hobby in itself (I've done it all, including adding Hex commands in the hidden IR analysis center)

After realising the IR2BT profile doesn't include the button icons, I included a PS3 device in the activity, so that's solved as well.

As for discretes, I don't want them in the PS3 and 360 activities. Sometimes, when playing a game, I simply want to check what's on TV, pausing the game. A discrete Off would be annoying. Instead, I prefer to manually switch off the consoles when I'm finished. However, I'm using a fake discrete On for both consoles, adding the 1 command at the start of PS3 activity and the Xbox command at the 360 activity. If I return to a console activity, the fake commands are harmless if the consoles are already on.

Of course, I appreciate the efforts made by the IR2BT & PS3IR-Pro creators. It's just that, should the PS3 include discrete power commands, I would simply not use them.

Finally, I was wrong, the IR2BT colour commands do work with the PS3IR-Pro. After trying the Pro colour commands without results, I realised I was doing it the wrong way. Resident Evil Extinction shows the colour commands in the Chapters Menu, where I was trying them. However, bookmarking only works in playback.
« Last Edit: August 07, 2008, 02:24:16 AM by amorenod »

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: PS3IR-Pro Harmony Remote Help
« Reply #12 on: August 09, 2008, 04:19:34 PM »
Why not set up your PS3 and Xbox activities to leave unused devices on when you leave the activity.  Then if you want to switch to watch TV for a few minutes it will leave your PS3/Xbox on.  You can switch between as  many activities as you want and it will leave them on.  But when you hit the all off button it will shut them down.  That is the way I have mine set up because I sometimes switch between my PS3 and Satellite to check scores etc.
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline amorenod

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: PS3IR-Pro Harmony Remote Help
« Reply #13 on: August 11, 2008, 10:50:11 AM »
Right now, I'm not setting anything. Last Friday I made a minor button change (adding the Pro Power Off command, and mapping it to the E button), and my remote got the double command bug. >:(

http://forums.logitech.com/logitech/board/message?board.id=general_remotes&thread.id=14737

There's something I don't get. Surely, you mean to set up the Satellite (not the consoles) activity to leave other devices on?

EDIT

There's a fix available now






« Last Edit: August 11, 2008, 10:52:09 AM by amorenod »

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: PS3IR-Pro Harmony Remote Help
« Reply #14 on: August 11, 2008, 05:44:24 PM »
Yes the Harmony software has supposedly been fixed, and I have seen posts from people that were having problems stating that everything is working ok now.

You were also correct about the power setting, I had it backwards.  The setting is to leave unused devices on when you start and activity.  So you would want to check that option on your Watch TV activity.  I personally just have that option turned on for all of my activities as I prefer it that way.  There are times I want to leave the TV on and listen to the radio/cd player and stuff like that.
For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline amorenod

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: PS3IR-Pro Harmony Remote Help
« Reply #15 on: August 12, 2008, 02:54:16 AM »
A matter of preference then. The Unused Devices On setting could, in mi case, potentially leave up to 3 devices on, including their displays, which are annoying, specially in a dark room.

The only way to get exactly what I want is getting the Harmony to read my mind, we have the second best solution :) Even with flaws, I'm so in love with the Harmony concept that other remotes don't stand a chance. Prontos discard themselves by being touch screen only, and URCs with variables support are expensive and hard to get in Europe.


Offline amorenod

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: PS3IR-Pro Harmony Remote Help
« Reply #16 on: August 12, 2008, 04:09:37 AM »
Ironically, the fix has broken my only activity with Unused Devices On, Listen to Music. The CD player powers on, then the Harmony resets.

EDIT

Redone the device and activity. I'm not sure if it got corrupted with the last update & fix, I haven't used the activity for weeks.
« Last Edit: August 12, 2008, 11:55:21 AM by amorenod »

Offline phildusud

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: PS3IR-Pro Harmony Remote Help
« Reply #17 on: August 15, 2008, 11:47:44 AM »
Hi everybody , my name is Philippe and i live in france . Ive just received my PS3IR yesterday and i had problems to make it works .
So i send my account to Beerstalker and he makes me a good configuration for my Harmony and everything works fine now  :)

If you have problems don't be afraid to give him out your  login information if you need help, that's what i have done and one hour after everything was OK :)

Thanks Beerstalker for your support !

Philippe

Offline cansley

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: PS3IR-Pro Harmony Remote Help
« Reply #18 on: May 18, 2009, 10:00:08 AM »
perhaps someone can help me with this.

Currently, the settings for the PS3IR-Pro on my Harmony 890 force me to use the "E" key (located in the top set of buttons) to "SELECT" instead of the OK button in the middle of the d-pad (for example when at the DVD menu and wanting to play the movie etc). By default, the OK button shows the onscreen display that shows time, etc. I have tried several times to manually map the OK button to the E key via the logitech app (then updating remote of course) without success. Is there something I am doing wrong here, or is this some sort of logitech bug?

Offline rdenghel

  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 309
Re: PS3IR-Pro Harmony Remote Help
« Reply #19 on: May 18, 2009, 11:58:17 AM »
Consider mapping the "X" command to the OK button.

Romeo Denghel
Schmartz, Inc.