Author Topic: Work with Control4?  (Read 4643 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline datriv

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Work with Control4?
« on: July 16, 2008, 03:18:53 PM »
Hi -- just wanted to know if anyone has been able to get this to work with the Control4 universal remote system.  My installer assures me that the proper PS3 codes are installed, but I don't get any of the commands to work.  Any ideas?

Thanks, Brian

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: Work with Control4?
« Reply #1 on: July 16, 2008, 04:16:33 PM »
What "proper PS3 codes" did he install?  He may have used the Nyko BluWave IR codes, which will not work with the PS3IR-Pro.  You need to make sure he is using the PS2 IR codes. 

If he can program your equipment using Pronto Hex format codes give him the file you can download in this link.
http://ps3ir.com/simplemachinesforum/index.php?topic=42.0

If he can use Crestron logic give him the file you can download here.
http://ps3ir.com/simplemachinesforum/index.php?topic=85.0

For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline MMuecke

  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 293
Re: Work with Control4?
« Reply #2 on: July 16, 2008, 05:21:07 PM »
Hi -- just wanted to know if anyone has been able to get this to work with the Control4 universal remote system.  My installer assures me that the proper PS3 codes are installed, but I don't get any of the commands to work.  Any ideas?

Thanks, Brian

I agree, because there are no "proper" or official PS3 codes since it doesn't have an IR port.

Offline datriv

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Work with Control4?
« Reply #3 on: July 16, 2008, 07:41:49 PM »
Thanks!  I'll give those a try.

Brian

Offline tmork

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Work with Control4?
« Reply #4 on: August 09, 2008, 10:44:39 PM »
Hi

I just got the pro and want to intergrate it into my control4 system, were you able to get it to work?

Offline datriv

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Work with Control4?
« Reply #5 on: August 11, 2008, 12:46:45 PM »
Not yet ... I haven't scheduled my installer to come back in again as I am making a few other swizzles to my system to take care of as well.  I will definitely post any new news when I get him back in to work on it.

Offline datriv

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Work with Control4?
« Reply #6 on: September 03, 2008, 03:46:30 PM »
It took a while to reschedule my installer, but I am happy to report that the Control4 with the PS2 codes works with the PS3IR-PRO, including toggle on/off.  There is some additional installation info referencing the PS3IR-PRO in the Control4 installers forum.  Unfortunately, I don't have access to the forum, so I can't post a link.

Offline MMuecke

  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 293
Re: Work with Control4?
« Reply #7 on: September 05, 2008, 04:33:45 PM »
Great to hear it is all going well!

Offline tmork

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Work with Control4?
« Reply #8 on: September 13, 2008, 11:25:15 PM »
Thanks for the update.  I have my installer coming by in two weeks and will have him install it.  Thanks again for the response.

Offline mharshany

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Work with Control4?
« Reply #9 on: January 23, 2009, 11:05:05 AM »
Can you please have give me your dealer/installer's name and contact info please?  I have been having trouble integrating my Control4 with PS3 via PS3IR-PRO.  Once I turn on with Control4 remote, navigation keys don't work.  My dealer/installer hasn't been able to figure it out yet.  Perhaps he can copy the driver to my system with 4sight or email it to my dealer/installer.

Thanks,
MH

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: Work with Control4?
« Reply #10 on: January 23, 2009, 11:21:19 AM »

It sounds to me like your Control 4 system may be using the wrong power commands.  Go into the device mode on your Harmony One and teach the PowerToggle and PowerOff commands to your Control 4 system.  Use the PowerToggle command to turn on the PS3, and the PowerOff command to turn off the PS3.

Or you can go into the stickied thread and get the HEX codes for those functions if you want to do this without learning.
http://ps3ir.com/simplemachinesforum/index.php?topic=42.0

For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).

Offline ronpalyok

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Work with Control4?
« Reply #11 on: January 23, 2009, 11:57:47 AM »
We've tried every power command a lot of times a lot of different ways. All comes back to turns on then doesn't work. See the earlier post:

We need help from anyone who has installed a schmartz PS3IR-PRO with a Control4 system. I have tried 7 variations of the Sony Control4 driver available in composer. I have tried the PS2 driver. I have tried the On code, Off code, Discrete Off code, Power Toggle code, PS code and other codes I can’t remember. I have increased the Repeat Count to 70, 80 and 100. Power is directly plugged into 110v UPS, not USB into any device.

My problem is the Control4 remote works, until we turn it off and then “back on” with the Control4 remote. Then the remote no longer works the PS3 until we hit the PS button on the PS3 remote. Then the Control4 remote starts working again until the PS3 is turned off and back on again using the Control4 remote. The problem seems to be turning the PS3 back on with the Control4 remote. If you turn it on Manually (pressing the on button with your finger), “Press the PS Button” appears on the screen, we press the designated “PS” button on the Control4 remote and  the Control4 remote continues to work. We have done this repeatedly and everything continues to work so long as we power on the PS3 with anything except the Control4 remote. The Harmony works each and every time. We have created a driver using the Harmony remote functions but still have the same problem

Thanks,
Ron

Offline mharshany

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Work with Control4?
« Reply #12 on: January 23, 2009, 01:04:21 PM »
PS.  Ron is my installer  :)

Offline Beerstalker

  • Harmony Remote Specialist
  • Administrator
  • Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
Re: Work with Control4?
« Reply #13 on: January 23, 2009, 01:22:45 PM »
This really sounds to me like your Control 4 system is using the PowerOff command to turn on the PS3.  This will cause exactly these symptoms.

When the PS3IR-Pro receives the PowerOff command it launches the shut down macro.  The first command in the shut down macro is the PS Home button, so if the PS3 is already off it will turn back on.  After the PS3IR-Pro finishes running the shut down macro it turns itself "off" and stops translating any IR codes it sees.  So if the PS3 gets turned on by the shut down macro it won't respond to any IR commands (because the PS3IR-Pro is off).

When you hit the PS Home Button (or send the PowerToggle command) the PS3IR-Pro sees that and turns itself back on and sends out the PS Home command to the PS3.  Then it will start responding to all other IR commands.

You need to make sure that your Control 4 system is set up to use this command to turn ON the PS3IR-Pro (which will then turn on your PS3).
0000 0067 0000 0015 0060 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0018 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0030 01e0

That command is also used as the PS Home button to take you to the XMB.

You need to make sure that your Control 4 system is set up to use this command to turn OFF the PS3IR-Pro (which will then turn off your PS3).
0000 0068 0000 0015 0060 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0030 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0030 0018 0018 0018 0030 0018 0030 01C6


For help setting up your Harmony remote feel free to send me a PM. 

Include your model of remote, inputs settings for your TV, AV Receiver, etc., and any other setup requests.  I will also need your Harmony Login name and password (I recommend changing your password temporarily to 12345).